DATA PROTECTION INFORMATION FOR JOB SEEKERS, EMPLOYEES AND FREELANCERS

Duty to provide information pursuant to Article 13 GDPR when collecting personal data from job seekers, employees and freelancers. Please see the German version of our Data Privacy Statement here.

AVANTGARDE Experts GmbH & AVANTGARDE Talents GmbH (hereinafter collectively referred to as“we/us” or “the joint controllers”) are jointly responsible for the data processing (as joint controllers within the meaning of Article 26 GDPR).

1. Controller's name and contact details

AVANTGARDE Experts GmbH & AVANTGARDE Talents GmbH as joint controller within the meaning of Article 26 GDPR

represented by the Directors
Birketweg 21
80639 Munich, Germany

2. Contact details of the Data Protection Officer

AVANTGARDE Experts GmbH

Claudia Keul, Birketweg 21, 80639 Munich, Germany
Email: dp-experts@avantgarde-experts.de, +49 (0)89 264 84 73 15

AVANTGARDE Talents GmbH

Claudia Keul, Birketweg 21, 80639 Munich, Germany<
mail: dp-experts@avantgarde-experts.de, +49 (0)89 264 84 73 15

 

3. Purposes for which personal data is processed, legal basis of data processing

To conduct the application process and perform the employment contract or contract for works or services, the following data made available to us during the application process or over the course of your employment will be processed by us, third parties and/or our contract data processors:

  • Title
  • First and last name
  • Residential address
  • Telephone/mobile phone number
  • Date of birth
  • Email-address
  • Desired salary
  • Apprenticeship
  • School education
  • Photo
  • Other information from your résumé, letters of reference, certificates
  • Social security number (for employees)
  • Days paid leave (for employees)
  • Medical certificates (for employees)

3.1. Data use on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 (1) sent. 1 lit. a GDPR) 

Provided you have granted your consent to the storage of your application in our job seeker pool, the data processing serves the primary purpose of using your application in connection with future job opportunities. Your consent also permits us, for the duration your data is stored, to contact you for purposes related to internal surveys and direct advertising, as described in your declaration of consent. The legal basis is Article 6 (1) sent. 1 lit. a GDPR.

3.2. Data processing for the purpose of performing a current or future contract between us (Article 6 (1) sent. 1 lit. b GDPR) 

Avantgarde T&E may process your personal data for the purpose of contract initiation if the individual case requires a review/verification of the information contained in your résumé or if you request us to contact a reference provided by you. This is done by inquiring with your former schools, universities, colleges and employers, provided the processing of the data of such persons is legitimate under data protection law.

The legal basis is Article 6 (1) sent. 1 lit. b alt. 2 GDPR.

If an employment contract is concluded, we will process your data for the purpose of implementing the employment relationship. The legal basis is Article 88 GDPR and Section 26 of the amended German Federal Data Protection Act.

In the case of a contract for works or services with yourself as the contractor (freelancer), we will process your data for the purpose of implementing the contract for works or services. The legal basis is Article 6 (1) sent. 1 lit. b GDPR.

4. Obligation to provide personal data

The provision of personal data is necessary for the purpose of conducting the application process or entering into a contract (employment contract, contract for services or works) with AVANTGARDE Experts GmbH & AVANTGARDE  Talents GmbH. A failure to provide the data would make it impossible to conduct the application process or conclude a contract.

5. Automated decision-making including profiling

The joint controllers do not carry out any profiling measures.

6. Data transfer to third countries 

Data transfers to countries outside of the EU and the EEA (“third countries”) may take place in the context of the administration, development and operation of IT systems. Data will only be transferred in the following cases:

  • The transfer is permissible because it satisfies the statutory requirements, or because you have consented to the data transfer and
  • the special requirements for transfers to third countries are met.

7. Data recipients and data sources

7.1. Categories of data recipients 

We will transfer personal data to the following third parties only if the transfer is legally permitted:

  • Public authorities for compliance with legal notification duties
  • IT service providers for the maintenance of our IT infrastructure
  • Collection service providers and legal representatives for the collection of claims and their enforcement through the courts

7.2. Data sources

We will process personal data collected from you in connection with our business relationships. To the extent necessary for the provision of our service, we will process personal data that was lawfully collected from publicly accessible sources (debtor lists, land registers, commercial and association registers, media, internet) or lawfully provided to us by other third parties (a credit agency or other address service provider).

8. Duration of data storage

Personal data provided in the context of a job application will be stored for the duration of the application process.  Personal data may also be stored for the performance of activities that are in the public interest or related to the exercise of a public authority. Additionally, personal data may be stored for as long as legal interests are in the process of being exercised or defended.

Documents from unsuccessful applicants will be stored for up to six months on the basis of the General Equal Treatment Act (AGG) and the Code of Civil Procedure (ZPO).

If you have consented to the storage of your application in a job seeker pool, the data will be stored for as long as your declaration of consent remains legally effective and valid.

If an employment contract is concluded, we will store your personal data for the duration of the employment. The same applies to contracts for works or services concluded with freelancers. Personal data may also be stored for the performance of activities that are in the public interest or related to the exercise of a public authority. Additionally, personal data may be stored for as long as legal interests are in the process of being exercised or defended.

The employee file will be stored for a period of three years after the employment has ended and until expiry of the statutory limitation period, commencing on the day the claim falls due. Individual documents from the employee file (e.g. payroll accounts, leave of absence certificates) will be stored for up to six years (in accordance with the Income Tax Act and Tax Code) or up to ten years (in accordance with the Commercial Code).

9. Rights of data subjects

Unless specified otherwise, the data processing falls under the responsibility of AVANTGARDE Experts GmbH & AVANTGARDE Talents GmbH, Birketweg 21, 80639 Munich, Germany as joint controllers. You may at any time request information on the data stored by us and request the correction of inaccurate data. You also have the right to restrict the data processing, the right to data portability in a machine-readable format, and the right to deletion of your data once they are no longer needed.

You further have the right to at any time object against the use of your data for purposes based on public or legitimate interests. In as far as we process your data on the basis of a declaration of consent issued by you, you may at any time revoke such declaration with prospective effect. We will stop processing your data for the purposes stated in the declaration of consent upon receipt of your revocation notice. Please send your revocation or objection notice to:

AVANTGARDE Experts GmbH & AVANTGARDE Talents GmbH

Birketweg 21
80639 Munich, Germany

Email: dp-experts@avantgarde-experts.de and dp-experts@avantgarde-talents.de

10. Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority at any time. The authority responsible for us is: Bavarian State Office for Data Protection, PO Box 606, 91511 Ansbach, Germany. You may also contact your locally responsible supervisory authority.

***

General data protection information for using our website can be found here.

DATA PRIVACY STATEMENT “CURRENT AND PROEPECTIVE CUSTOMERS” PURSUANT TO ARTICLES 13 AND 14 GDPR

The following data protection information provided pursuant to Article 13 et seq. GDPR serves the obligation to provide information at the time personal data is collected. The German version of our data privacy statement can be found here

If you are a prospective customer of interest to us, we will process your personal data, including data collected from third parties (e.g. from professional networks such as Xing and LinkedIn) in the context of our acquisition measures for the purpose of contacting you and winning you over as a new or prospective customer.

If you are interested in the services provided by AVANTGARDE or if you are an AVANTGARDE customer already, we will collect information about you or persons within your organisation for the purpose of offering or performing services to you. We will also collect certain data when you access our website or click on one of the links contained in an email from us. You may also wish to review our Data Protection Information Website.

 

1. Controller's name and contact details

AVANTGARDE Experts GmbH & AVANTGARDE Talents GmbH acting as joint controllers within the meaning of Article 26 GDPR

represented by the Directors
Birketweg 21
80639 Munich, Germany

AVANTGARDE Experts GmbH & AVANTGARDE Talents GmbH (hereinafter collectively referred to as“we/us” or “the joint controllers”) are jointly responsible for the data processing (as joint controllers within the meaning of Article 26 GDPR).

2. Contact details of the Data Protection Officer

AVANTGARDE Experts GmbH

Claudia Keul, Birketweg 21, 80639 Munich, Germany
Email: dp-experts@avantgarde-experts.de, +49 (0)89 264 84 73 15


AVANTGARDE Talents GmbH

Claudia Keul, Birketweg 21, 80639 Munich, Germany
Email: dp-experts@avantgarde-experts.de, +49 (0)89 264 84 73 15

 

3. Categories of personal data 

  • Title
  • First and last name
  • Contact details, e.g. 
    •  Email-address 
    • Telephone number
    • Mobile phone number
  • Residential address
  • Age/date of birth
  • Email address
  • Completed apprenticeship
  • School leaving certificate
  • Photo
  • Other details from résumé, letters of reference, certificates

4. Data processing purposes

  • Customer acquisition 
    • Collection of personal data from yourself or other sources, e.g. LinkedIn
    • Storage (and updating) of your data in our CRM database for the purpose of contacting you in connection with the recruitment
  • Pre-contractual negotiations, discussions
    • Use of your data to respond to your specific inquiry for job opportunities submitted on our website
    • Processing of your data in order to discuss the details of your inquiry,
  • Contract preparation and dispatch 
    • Contract drafting and dispatch
  • Performance of our obligations from contracts between us 
    • Use of your data for the coordination in preparation of our recruitment services and facilitation of the recruitment process (discussion of your candidate profile)
  • Marketing measures
    • Processing of your data for the purpose of sending you targeted relevant advertising materials or other information we believe is of interest for you
    • Allowing you to participate in our various events, e.g. the digital experts talk
    • Conducting surveys, e.g. on customer satisfaction
  • Streamlining of our payroll and invoicing processes
    • Collection, storage and transfer, use of your data for generating and mailing invoices
  • Compliance with our legal obligations in connection with the investigation of crimes or the collection of taxes or levies

5. Legal bases

5.1. Use of data on the basis of your consent Article 6 (1) sent. 1 lit. a GDPR

If you have consented to the processing of the above data categories, e.g. for purposes related to marketing measures, we may contact you as described in your declaration of consent. In this context, please also take note of our cookie notice.

5.2. Data processing for the purpose of performing a current or future contract between us (Article 6 (1) sent. 1 lit. b GDPR)  

We will process your personal data for the purpose of initiating a contract if and to the extent you have submitted an inquiry via our website, e.g. by using the contact form on our website.
If a project contract, recruitment contract or hire personnel contract is incepted, we will process your data for the purpose of performing the respective contract.

5.3. Data processing to safeguard our legitimate interests pursuant to Article 6 (1) sent. 1 lit. f GDPR

We initially base the data processing in connection with acquisition measures on our legitimate interest in the acquisition of potential customers and in being able to contact them. Since your data was already publicly accessible or available on the professional networks used exclusively for this purpose, you and our company are pursuing the mutual interest in making contact for business purposes. 

6. Data sources and categories of recipients

6.1. Data sources 
from yourself or from third parties (e.g. our candidates or hire personnel) and other restricted sources (e.g. professional networks such as XING or LinkedIn).
Certain data will be collected automatically when you access our website, or when you read or click on an email from us or make the data available to us. Please take note of our cookie notice and website data protection information..

6.2. Categories of data recipients  

  • Credit agencies and scoring providers for creditworthiness information, for the assessment and processing of payments.
  • Service providers with whom we cooperate in order to perform our contractual obligations owed to you, specifically MSP providers
  • Credit institutions and payment service providers for settlements
  • Service providers who provide and maintain our customer management system
  • Public authorities for compliance with statutory notification obligations.
  • IT service providers for the maintenance of our IT infrastructure.
  • Debt collection service providers and legal professionals, in order to collect claims and enforce them through the courts.

7. Obligation to provide personal data

The provision of personal data is necessary for the purpose of incepting or performing a contract (framework and project contract, contract for services or works, hire personnel contract) with AVANTGARDE Experts GmbH & AVANTGARDE Talents GmbH. A failure to provide the data would make it impossible to conclude or perform a contract.

8. Automated decision-making including profiling

The joint controllers do not carry out any profiling measures.

9. Data transfer to third countries 

Data transfers to countries outside of the EU and the EEA (“third countries”) may take place in the context of the administration, development and operation of IT systems. Data will only be transferred in the following cases:

  • The transfer is permissible because it satisfies the statutory requirements, or because you have consented to the data transfer and
  • the special requirements for transfers to third countries are satisfied.

10. Duration of data storage

In the case of acquisition measures initiated by us, your data will only be stored for the duration of the respective acquisition measure if to the extent you do not subsequently enter into a contract with us or grant your consent to us. If you do enter into a contract with us, we will store your personal data for the duration of the contract term.  Personal data may also be stored for the performance of activities that are in the public interest or related to the exercise of a public authority. Additionally, personal data may be stored for as long as legal interests are in the process of being exercised or defended.

If you have consented to the storage of your application in a job seeker pool, the data will be stored for as long as your declaration of consent remains legally effective and valid.
Individual documents will be stored for up to six years (in accordance with the Income Tax Act and Tax Code) or up to ten years (in accordance with the Commercial Code).

11. Rights of data subjects

Unless specified otherwise, the data processing falls under the responsibility of AVANTGARDE Experts GmbH & AVANTGARDE Talents GmbH, Birketweg 21, 80639 Munich, Germany as joint controllers. You may at any time request information on the data stored by us and request the correction of inaccurate data. You also have the right to restrict the data processing, the right to data portability in a machine-readable format, and the right to deletion of your data once they are no longer needed.

You further have the right to at any time object against the use of your data for purposes based on public or legitimate interests. In as far as we process your data on the basis of a declaration of consent issued by you, you may at any time revoke such declaration with prospective effect. We will stop processing your data for the purposes stated in the declaration of consent upon receipt of your revocation or objection notice. Please send your revocation or objection notice to:

AVANTGARDE Experts GmbH & AVANTGARDE Talents GmbH

Birketweg 21
80639 Munich, Germany

Email: dp-experts@avantgarde-experts.de and dp-experts@avantgarde-talents.de

12. Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority at any time. The authority responsible for us is: Bavarian State Office for Data Protection, PO Box 606, 91511 Ansbach, Germany. You may also contact your locally responsible supervisory authority.
 

***

Are you a job candidate or freelancer? Review our data protection information here.
If you are interested in further details about the data processing operations on our websites, please read the following data protection information 

Website Data Privacy Statement in accordance with Articles 13 and 14 GDPR

The following data protection information provided pursuant to Article 13 et seq. GDPR serves the obligation to provide information at the time personal data is collected. The German version of our data privacy statement can be found here.

Gender notice: All designations that refer to a person are meant for both genders, including in cases where the masculine form was used to facilitate a better reading flow.

AVANTGARDE Experts GmbH & AVANTGARDE Talents GmbH (hereinafter collectively referred to as“we/us” or “the joint controllers”) are jointly responsible for the data processing (as joint controllers within the meaning of Article 26 GDPR). 

 

1. Controller's name and contact details

AVANTGARDE Experts GmbH & AVANTGARDE Talents GmbH
Birketweg 21
80639 Munich, Germany
represented by the Directors 

 

2. Contact details of the Data Protection Officer

AVANTGARDE Experts GmbH & AVANTGARDE Talents GmbH

Claudia Keul, Birketweg 21, 80639 Munich, Germany
Telephone: +49 (0)89 264 84 73 15
Email: dp-experts@avantgarde-experts.de and dp-experts@avantgarde-talents.de

 

3. Categories of personal data 

  • Contact details, including
    • Email address
    • Telephone number
    • Mobile phone number
    • Organisation
  • IP address of the requesting computer
  • Date and time of access
  • Name and URL of the accessed file
  • Website from which the access is made (referrer URL)
  • Browser used and, if applicable, the operating system of your computer as well as the name of your access provider
  • First name and last name
  • Website from which the access is made (referrer URL)
  • Browser used and, if applicable the operating system of your computer as well as the name of your access provider
  • Cookie ID
  • Pages visited
  • Duration of website visit
  • Usage data of the website
  • Content in which the user is interested
  • Clicked advertising
  • Web requests
  • Cookie information
  • Referrer URL
  • Browser language
  • Browser type
  • Device information
  • Videos watched

4. Data processing purposes

4.1. Provisioning and use of the website

When you access and use our website, we will collect the personal data that is automatically transmitted to our server by your web browser. This information will be stored temporarily in a so-called log file. When you use our website, we will collect the following data, which is technically necessary to display our website to you and warrant its stability and security:

  • IP address of requesting computer
  • Date and time of access
  • Name and URL of the accessed file
  • Website from which the access was made (referrer URL)
  • Browser used and, if applicable, the operating system of your computer and the name of your access provider

The above data necessary to display the website will be deleted as soon as it is no longer needed. The collection of the data for providing the website and storage of the data in log files is strictly necessary for the purpose of operating the website. Users cannot object against the collection and recording of data in this context. The data may be stored for longer periods in cases where a longer storage period is prescribed by a statutory provision.

4.2. Contact form

Our website www.avantgarde-experts.de offers a contact form, which you can use to contact us. When you use the contact form, the following personal data will be processed in addition to the details you have entered into the contact field:

  • First and last name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number

The disclosure of your name and your email address serves the purpose of understanding your enquiry and appropriately responding to it. Using the contact form will not disclose any personal data to third parties.
Further details about your company and its address as well as your availability over the phone are voluntarily, and you may use these fields to add further specifics to your enquiry. The personal data processed via the contact form will be deleted as soon as your inquiry was processed and the concerned issue was fully clarified with you. The data may be stored for longer periods in cases where a longer storage period is prescribed by a statutory provision.

4.3. Merchandise order form

Our website www.avantgarde-experts.de offers a form that can be used to purchase the merchandise items available from us. When you use the order form, the following personal data will be processed in addition to the information entered in the contact field: 

  • First and last name
  • Organisation, company
  • Email address
  • Payment method

The disclosure of your name and your email address serves the purpose of understanding your enquiry and appropriately responding to it. The details relating to the payment method also serve the purpose of processing the order in the way requested by you. Using the order form will not disclose any personal data to third parties.

Further information about your organisation and its address are voluntarily, and you may use these fields to add further specifics to your enquiry. The personal data processed via the order form will be deleted as soon as your inquiry was processed and the concerned issue was fully clarified with you. The data may be stored for longer periods in cases where a longer storage period is prescribed by a statutory provision.

4.4 Contacting us by email 

You may contact us at any time by sending your specific inquiry and relevant information to our email address. There is no obligation to use the contact form. If you use email to contact us, the following personal data will be processed in addition to those contained in your email:

  • Email address
  • Name

The disclosure of your name and your email address serves the purpose of understanding your enquiry and appropriately responding to it. Contacting us by email will not disclose any personal data to third parties. The personal data processed via your email contact will be deleted as soon as your inquiry was processed and the concerned issue was fully clarified with you. The data may be stored for longer periods in cases where a longer storage period is prescribed by a statutory provision.

4.5. Registration for our events

The personal data you disclose to us when registering for one of our events will only be processed for the purpose of organising the respective event. The processing of personal data in this context will usually serve the following purposes: invitation management by email, sending registration confirmations by email, sending reminders ahead of the event by email, sending further information or changes at short notice to the registered event participants, optimisation of the event planning
The data transmitted to us usually includes:

  • First and last name
  • Organisation or company
  • Contact details, incl. 
    • Email address

We will use the personal data if we need to contact you to explain any potential changes to the event, information to the event agenda, and the generation of necessary 
 

5. Use of cookies

Our website uses certain cookies. Cookies are small files that are sent to the browser on your computer and stored there temporarily when you visit our web pages. Cookies are harmless for your computer. They cannot execute programs and do not contain any viruses.
Our website also uses session cookies, which are deleted automatically when you close your browser. These types of cookies allow us to collect your session ID. This makes it possible to allocate different requests from your browser to a common session and allows us to recognise your computer at a later visit to our website. These cookies are necessary for technical reasons in order to enable you to visit our website and use the functions offered on it. Cookies for advertising purposes or third-party cookies are also used on our websites. Further information on cookies can be found in our cookie notice.

6. Marketing/tracking and analysis tools

6.1. Cookie bot

This tracking tool stores the user's cookie acceptance settings for cookies from the current domain.  The cookies enable the website to remember user actions and preferences (e.g. language selection) and to recognise returning visitors. This allows us to analyse trends and offer a more efficient website experience. You may at any time change your browser settings (e.g. Mozilla Firefox Apple Safari, Google Chrome, Opera, Internet Explorer) to prevent the storage of cookies and/or delete cookies from your device. Instructions can be found using your Internet browser's help function.

6.2. Google tag manager 

This website uses the “Google Tag Manager” service. The Tag Manager is a tool for the management of tags, which are used in online marketing for tracking purposes. Since the Tag Manager by itself only serves the purpose of managing other services, (e.g. Google Analytics etc.), it does not process any personal data.
Further information about the Tag Manager can be found at: https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/use-policy.html

6.3. Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow Street, Dublin, Irland („Google“). Google Analytics uses various methods that allow us to analyse the use of our website. The use of Google Analytics causes personal data to be transmitted to and stored on Google servers in the USA. The function „_anonymizelp“, or „ga('set', 'anonymizeIp', true)“ is used to truncate your IP address (i.e. deleting the last three digits) before sending the data. The data processing is based on Article 6 (1) sent. 1 lit. f GDPR and/or Article 8 (1) lit. b of the e-Privacy Regulation. The data processing is thus based on your consent. Further information about data protection and the functions of Google Analytics can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html.

To prevent the collection of cookie-generated personal data related to their website use, including their IP address, by Google and the processing of this data by Google, users may also download and install the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Further information about data protection and the functions of Google Analytics can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html.
Alternatively, you can also deactivate Google Analytics by clicking on this link.

6.4. Google Ads (previously Google AdWords)

This website makes use of the “Google Ads” service. The service is operated by Google Ireland Limited, Google Building Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland. Google Ads serves the purpose of “conversion tracking”, i.e. it provides us with information about what happens after you have clicked on one of our ads. This is done by using cookies with a limited validity.
The following data is collected and processed with the help of Google Ads:

  • Cookie ID
  • Pages visited
  • IP address
  • Duration of website visit
  • Website usage data
  • Content the user is interested in
  • Clicked ads
  • Web requests
  • Cookie information
  • Referrer URL
  • Browser language
  • Browser type

The personal data will be stored for as long as they are needed to achieve the purpose of processing the data. The data will be deleted once they are no longer needed for achieving the purpose.
The data processing may also result in the data being transmitted to the following recipients in addition to Google Ireland Limited:

  • Google LLC.
  • Alphabet Inc.

The processing of data by Google Ads may result in data being transmitted to the USA. The security of the transmission is warranted by standard contractual clauses, which assure that the processing of personal data is subject to a security level that is comparable to the level afforded by the GDPR. To the extent standard contractual clauses are insufficient to warrant an adequate level of security, the consent management system Usercentrics will first obtain a declaration of consent in accordance with Article 49 (1) lit. a GDPR from you.
 

6.5. Youtube 

This website uses YouTube to embed videos on our website. The necessary software is operated by Google Ireland Limited Google Building Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland. The integration of YouTube contents takes place in the “extended data protection mode”. This assures that YouTube does not automatically store cookies on your device. As a result, YouTube will not collect any information about visitors for as long as they do not watch the video.
Clicking on the video will cause your IP address to be transmitted to YouTube, which will indicate to YouTube that you have watched the video. If you are logged into your YouTube account, this information will also be linked to your user account. You can prevent this from happening by logging out of your YouTube account before accessing the video. Accordingly, YouTube may collect and process the following data:

  • IP address
  • Referrer URL
  • Device information
  • Videos watched

The data processing may also result in the data being transmitted to the following recipients in addition to Google Ireland Limited:

  • Google LLC.
  • Alphabet Inc.

The processing of data by YouTube may cause data to be transmitted to the USA. The security of the transmission is warranted by standard contractual clauses, which assure that the processing of personal data is subject to a security level that is comparable to the level afforded by the GDPR. To the extent standard contractual clauses are insufficient to warrant an adequate level of security, the consent management system Usercentrics will first obtain a declaration of consent in accordance with Article 49 (1) lit. a GDPR from you.

6.6. Google Optimize

Our website also uses the web analysis and optimisation service “Google Optimize”. Google Optimize is provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google Optimize” hereafter). We use Google Optimize to increase the attractiveness, contents and functionalities of our website by serving new functions and contents to a percentage proportion of our users and statistically analysing changes in their usage patterns. Google Optimize is a subservice provided by Google Analytics (see section on Google Analytics).

Google Optimize uses cookies that allow us to optimise and analyse your use of our website. The cookie-generated information about your use of our website will be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. We use Google Optimize with activated IP anonymisation, which means that Google will truncate your IP address within a European Union member state or signatory country to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before it is transmitted. The complete IP address is only transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there in exceptional cases. Google will use this data for the purpose of analysing your use of our website, to compile reports on optimisation testing and associated website activities, and to provide additional website and internet services to us.

You can prevent the cookie from being placed on your computer by changing the corresponding settings of your Internet browser. To prevent the collection of cookie-generated personal data related to our website use, including their IP address, by Google and the processing of this data by Google, users can also download and install the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. Further information on data collection and processing by Google can be found in Google's data protection information available at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy.

6.7. Facebook Custom Audiences and Facebook Pixel

Our website also uses Facebook Custom Audiences for website personalisation and optimisation purposes. The following data is collected and processed with the help of Facebook Custom Audiences:

  • Facebook user ID
  • IP address
  • Browser information
  • Non-sensitive custom data
  • Facebook cookie information
  • Referrer URL
  • Pixel-specific data
  • Pixel ID
  • Social media friend network
  • Usage data/user behaviour
  • Views and interactions with content and ads and services
  • Viewed content
  • Device information
  • Marketing campaigns success
  • Transaction information
  • Hardware/software type
  • Browser type
  • Device operating system
  • Geographic location
  • Cookie ID
  • Information from third-party sources
  • User agent
  • Conversions

The personal data will be stored for as long as they are needed to achieve the purpose of processing the data. The data will be deleted once they are no longer needed for achieving the purpose.
In addition to Facebook Ireland Limited, the data processing may also result in the data being transmitted to the following recipients:
Facebook Inc.

Our website uses “Facebook Pixel”, a service provided by Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, California 94304, USA (referred to as “Facebook” hereafter). Facebook Pixel allows Facebook to only serve our ads on Facebook, also called “Facebook Ads”, to users who have previously visited our website, including in particular users who have expressed an interest in our online services or certain topics or products. Facebook Pixel allows us to analyse whether a user was forwarded to our website after clicking on one of our Facebook Ads. Facebook Pixel uses cookies, which are small text files that are stored locally on your computer in your web browser's temporary memory.

If you are logged into your Facebook account, your visit to our online service will be recorded in your user account. The data collected about you are anonymous to us and do not allow for any conclusions with regard to the identity of users. Facebook may however link the data with your Facebook user account. We do not have any influence on the scope and further downstream use of the data collected when the Facebook Pixel is used by Facebook. The information available to us indicates that Facebook will receive notification that you have accessed the relevant part of our website or clicked on one of our ads. If you have a Facebook user account and are logged into this account, Facebook can link the visit to your user account. Even if you are not registered with Facebook or are not logged into your account, Facebook may still obtain and store your IP address and other identification data about you.

It is expressly noted that this setting will be deleted if you delete your cookies. Another way to deactivate cookies that serve advertising or reach measurement purposes is to use the following websites:

optout.networkadvertising.org
www.aboutads.info/choices
http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices

Please note that this setting will also be deleted if you delete your cookies. Information from the third-party service provider: Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland. Further data protection information from the third-party provider can be found on the following Facebook web page: www.facebook.com/about/privacy.

Information about the Facebook Pixel can be found on the following Facebook web page: https://www.facebook.com/business/help/651294705016616

6.8. Instagram

Our online services may feature buttons and content provided by Instagram, a service offered by: Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. These features may include contents such as images, videos, text or buttons for users to express how they feel about the contents, the authors of the contents, or to subscribe to our own posts. If the user is an Instagram member, Instagram will be able to link the user's access of above content and functions to their user profiles. Instagram's data privacy statement: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

An up-to-date overview of the cookies used on our website can be found here: Cookie Declaration

6.9. LinkedIn

Our website uses the Retargeting Tool and the Conversion Tracking function provided by LinkedIn Ireland, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland (“LinkedIn”). For this purpose, our website has an integrated LinkedIn Inside Tag, which allows us to collect statistical information about your visit and use of our website, and on this basis provide us with relevant aggregate statistics. The tag is also used to serve interest-specific and relevant offers and recommendations to you after you have obtained information about certain services, information and offers on our website. The data relevant in this context is stored in a cookie. If a user has not logged out of his LinkedIn profile before using our website, LinkedIn will proceed to place a cookie and create a link to the user. Users who wish to prevent this from happening will have to log out of their profile. Further data protection information can be found in LinkedIn's data privacy statement. 

In most cases, the following data is collected and processed in this context:

  • IP address
  • Device information
  • Browser information
  • Referrer-URL
  • Timestamp

The processing of data by LinkedIn may cause data to be transmitted to the USA and Singapore. 

6.10. MS Bookings (Microsoft Outlook Service)

Our websites use various Microsoft tools that allow users to book appointments with certain contact persons. These tools can also be used for smaller events. The user enters his name and email address. The inquiries are sent directly to the respective contact persons at AVANTGARDE. They are used on a confidential basis. 

Microsoft's data privacy statement for Microsoft Bookings can be found at https://privacy.microsoft.com/de-de/privacystatement. Further information on the rights of users can also be found at that link. Microsoft will process some or all of the data in the USA.

6.11. Microsoft (Bing Ads)
of the users causes Microsoft to place cookies that analyse user behaviour on our website. This presupposes that the user came to our website after clicking on a BingAds ad. The cookie provides us with information about the total number of users who have clicked the respective ad. The IP address is not stored and no personal information related to the identity of our users is disclosed.
The following data is collected and processed with the help of BingAds:

  • Employment metrics
  • Number of visits
  • Bounce rates
  • Microsoft Click-ID
  • Digital signature
  • UET-ID tag
  • URLs
  • Referrer URL
  • Page title
  • Conversions
  • Screen height
  • Screen width
  • Browser language setting
  • Visit duration
  • Screen colour depth
  • Page response times
  • Ads clicked on

The personal data will be stored for as long as they are needed to achieve the purpose of processing the data. The data will be deleted once they are no longer needed for achieving the purpose. The processing of data by BingAds may cause data to be transmitted to the USA. The security of the transmission is warranted by standard contractual clauses, which assure that the processing of personal data is subject to a security level that is comparable to the level afforded by the GDPR. To the extent standard contractual clauses are insufficient to warrant an adequate level of security, the consent management system Usercentrics will first obtain a declaration of consent in accordance with Article 49 (1) lit. a GDPR from you.

7. Legal bases 

The described data processing operations are usually based on Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. The processing of the described data is necessary for the respective purpose, and thus serves in safeguarding our relevant legitimate interests. General-type data processing: offering the website: processing the described data is necessary for making the website available to users, and thus serves in safeguarding our relevant legitimate interests. The described data processing serves the purpose of responding to your inquiry submitted by email (or the contact or order form) and is also based on Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR.

We have an interest in providing you with an interface to communicate with us (in the form of the email address and the contact form), and this interest is assumed to be aligned with your interest in being able to contact us easily and without delay. We will use personal data collected or processed in the context of event registration and organisation, in particular to contact you in the case of organisational changes, or with information on event-relevant issues. The data processing described above serves the purpose of organising the events and is also based on Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. We have an interest in assuring the appropriate organisation of our events and the provision of adequate care for our registered participants.

This interest will usually align with your interests as a registered participant. Marketing tools: the legal basis for the data processing is your declaration of consent granted in accordance with Article 6 (1) lit. a GDPR. If you would like to stop the respective tools, e.g. Google Ads, Facebook Custom Audiences, BingAds, YouTube, from collecting and processing the described data, you may refuse consent or revoke a previously granted consent with prospective effect. Our website uses the Retargeting Tool and the Conversion Tracking function provided by LinkedIn Ireland, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland (“LinkedIn”). For this purpose, our website has an integrated LinkedIn Inside Tag, which allows us to collect statistical information about your visit and use of our website, and on this basis provide us with relevant aggregate statistics.

The tag is also used to serve interest-specific and relevant offers and recommendations to you after you have obtained information about certain services, information and offers on our website. The data relevant in this context is stored in a cookie. If a user has not logged out of his LinkedIn profile before using our website, LinkedIn will proceed to place a cookie and create a link to the user. Users who wish to prevent this from happening will have to log out of their profile. Further information about data processing can be found in linked in's data privacy statement.

8. Categories of data recipients  

  • IT service providers for the maintenance of our IT infrastructure.
  • Debt collection service providers and legal professionals, in order to collect claims and enforce them through the courts.
  • Third parties in the context of the marketing and tracking tool described above

9. Obligation to make data available 

Users must provide their name and address.  A contract is not incepted with our company if this information is withheld. All other data is disclosed on a voluntary basis.

10.  Automated decision-making including profiling

The joint controllers do not carry out any profiling measures.

11. Data transfer to third countries 

Data transfers to countries outside of the EU and the EEA (“third countries”) may take place in the context of the administration, development and operation of IT systems. Data will only be transferred in the following cases:

  • The transfer is permissible because it satisfies the statutory requirements, or because you have consented to the data transfer and
  • the special requirements for transfers to third countries are satisfied.

12. Duration of data storage

If to the extent you do not subsequently enter into a contract with us or grant your consent to us, we will only store data processed by us for the duration of the respective measure and not longer than until the respectively pursued purpose has been achieved. If you do enter into a contract with us, we will store your personal data for the duration of the contract term.  Personal data may also be stored for the performance of activities that are in the public interest or related to the exercise of a public authority. Additionally, personal data may be stored for as long as legal interests are in the process of being exercised or defended.

If you have consented to the storage of your application in a job seeker pool, the data will be stored for as long as your declaration of consent remains legally effective and valid.
Individual documents will be stored for up to six years (in accordance with the Income Tax Act and Tax Code) or up to ten years (in accordance with the Commercial Code).

13. Rights of data subjects

Unless specified otherwise, the data processing falls under the responsibility of AVANTGARDE Experts GmbH & AVANTGARDE Talents GmbH, Birketweg 21, 80639 Munich, Germany as joint controllers. You may at any time request information on the data stored by us and request the correction of inaccurate data. You also have the right to restrict the data processing, the right to data portability in a machine-readable format, and the right to deletion of your data once they are no longer required.

You further have the right to at any time object against the use of your data for purposes based on public or legitimate interests. In as far as we process your data on the basis of a declaration of consent issued by you, you may at any time revoke such declaration with prospective effect. We will stop processing your data for the purposes stated in the declaration of consent upon receipt of your revocation or objection notice. Please send your revocation or objection notice to:

AVANTGARDE Experts GmbH & AVANTGARDE Talents GmbH

Birketweg21
80639 Munich, Germany

Email: dp-experts@avantgarde-experts.de and dp-experts@avantgarde-talents.de

12. Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority at any time. The authority responsible for us is: Bavarian State Office for Data Protection, PO Box 606, 91511 Ansbach, Germany. You may also contact your locally responsible supervisory authority.

***

Are you a job candidate or freelancer? Review our data protection information here.
Are you a current or prospective customer? Our data privacy statement can be found here.